thermal oil recovery wellhead and christmas tree
Thermal wellhead is one of the surface equipment for thermal oil recovery.

It is used for steam injection, stuffy well and oil flow production.

It is composed of Christmas tree, tubing head, and bottom flange.

One side of the Christmas tree is connected with the wellhead compensator, which is the steam inlet.

The oil nozzle on the other side is connected with the oil pipeline, which is the crude oil outlet.

Steam enters the stratum through steam injection valve, main pass valve, and heat insulation tubing.

Tubing head and wing valves are used for nitrogen injection or fracturing. When the pressure is lower than 21Mpa, a clamp is used to connect the Thermal wellhead.

when the pressure is higher than 21Mpa, the flanged connection is usually adopted.

thermo receovery

Sanjack provides one-stop thermal recovery solutions for Bankers Oilfield in Albania, including steam injection boilers, water treatment devices, thermal wellhead, VIT&VIC, injection & recovery pumps, thermal packers, and pumping units.

The wellhead structure diagram is as follows:

thermal oil recovery wellhead

The parameter table of thermal wellhead and christmas tree in Albania is as follows:

Technical Specifiation
S/NDescriptionUoMQty
Casing head A: PR1 PSL2 DD-1.5 370
A1Casing head, top flange 11″ 3000psi x bottom 9 5/8″ SOW, with 8 lock down screw, c/w two 2″ LP side outletsNos1
A2Bull plug, 2″LPNos2
A37″Slip type casing hanger,Nos1
A4Bolt with (2) nuts, 1 3/8-8UN-10.25″Nos16
A5Ring gasket R53Nos1
Spacer spool B: PR1 PSL2 DD-1.5 370
B1Adapter flange, top studded 7 1/16″ 5000psi x bottom flange 11″ 3000psiNos1
B2Bolt with (1) nut 1 3/8″-8UN-7.1″Nos12
B3Spacer spool, top flange 7 1/16″ 5000psi x bottom flange 7 1/16″*5000psiNos1
B4Bolt with (2) nuts 1 3/8″-8UN-11.4″Nos12
B5Ring gasket R46Nos1
Tubing head C: PR1 PSL2 DD-1.5 370
C1Tubing head, top flange 7 1/16″*5000psi x bottom flange 7 1/16″*5000psi, with 12 lock down screws, with two 2 1/16″ 5000 psi studded outlets.Nos1
C2Ring gasket R24Nos4
C3Threaded flange, 2 1/16″*5000psi-2″LPNos2
C4Bull plug, 2″LP-NPT 1/2″Nos1
C5Needle valve, 5000psiNos1
C6Pressure gauge, 0-5000psiNos1
C7Bolt with (2) nuts 7/8″-9UNC-6.5″Nos16
C8Tubing hanger, for 4 1/2 * 3 1/2 VITNos1
C9Ring gasket R46Nos1
C10Bolt with (2) nuts 1 3/8″-8UN-11.4″Nos12
C11Bolt with (1) nut 7/8″-9UNC-4.33″Nos16
C12Flange type gate valve, 2 1/16″*5000psiNos2
C13Bull plug, 2″LPNos1
X-mas tree D: PR1 PSL2 DD-1.5 370
D1Adapter flange, top 3 1/8″ 5000 psi x bottom flange 7 1/16″ 5000psiNos1
D2Bolt with (1) Nut, 1 1/8″-8UNC-5.12″Nos8
D3Valve block, drift 3 1/8″ * 5000psi and by pass 2 9/16″ * 5000psi, bottom 3 1/8″ 5000psi flange × 3 1/2″EUE box top1
D4Bolt with (1) Nut, 1″-8UNC-4.6″Nos16
D5Flange type gate valve, 2 9/16″*5000psiNos2
D6Bolt with (2) nuts, 1″-8UNC-6.88″Nos16
D7Flow controller, 2 9/16″*5000psiNos1
D8Bull plug, NPT 2″Nos1
D9Polished rod BOP, with one set of 1 1/2″ polished rod ram, top x bottom 3 1/2″ EUE thread connection’Nos1
D10Stuffing box, seal 1 1/2″ polished rod, 3 1/2″ EUE pin connectionNos1
D11Ring gasket R27Nos4
D12Clamp flange 2 9/16″*5000psiNos1
D13Ring gasket R35Nos1
Accessories
1Seals for hangerSet1
2Bull plug 3 1/2″ EUENos1
Repair kits (for 5 sets wellhead)
1Wear bushing, OD 178mmNos1
2Wear bushing, OD 275mmNos1
3Test plug, NC 38 Pin x boxNos1
4Test plug, NC50 Pin x boxNos1
5Spanner (2 pc/spec)Set1

 

Sanjack’s thermal wellhead has the following characteristics:

  1. 2 1 / 16 “and 3 1 / 8” gate valves are manual operated, rising stem parallel gate valves.
  2. The packing adopts the combined seal form of O-ring and expanded graphite seal ring, which can adjust the tightness of graphite seal ring under pressure, so that the seal is reliable and opening/closing is easily to operate.
  3. The seal between the gate plate, valve seat and valve body is the outlet end seal.
  4. The valve is of rising stem structure, and the opening/closing of valve can be judged by observing the position of valve stem. In order to prevent mud and other dirt from entering the valve stem thread, a protective cover is designed on the top of the hand-wheel.
  5. The gate valve (BOP) is manual operating, Non rising stem, double-sided and horizontal. When the hand-wheel at both ends is rotated, the left and right main cores are closed or separated from each other to achieve the purpose of sealing/opening polished rod.
  6. The gasket and sealing block of double stuffing box are composed of left and right parts, and the opening of seal ring is for easy installation.
  7. The fluid passing through the check valve can only flow from one end to the other. Both ends of the check valve are 2LP female thread, which can be connected with the male thread at both ends.
  8. The fluid passing through the ball valve is relatively unobstructed. Both ends of the ball valve are 2LP female thread, which can be connected with the male thread at both ends.